Previous
Next
  • inner slider
  • inner slider
  • inner slider
  • inner slider
  • inner slider
  • inner slider

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Jewish House (ACN 140 232 873)] (“JH”) respects your right to privacy and shares your concern about the security of any information you may submit to JH. This online policy statement (Policy) outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal information that you provide us with, when you visit this website (www.jewishhouse.org.au) (Site).

What information do we collect?

There are three types of information that may be collected by YCL.

a) General Information which is collected from you while you are visiting our Site; 
b) Personally Identifiable Information which is information that identifies you, which may be collected from actions and activities you perform on the Site not including Registered Information (as detailed below); and
c) Registered Information which means personal information you provide to JH by entering the information or otherwise giving it, e.g. when clicking the “Donate” button.

General Information
JH collects and stores General Information about your use of JH’s Site. This is done on an anonymous basis, and the same information is collected for all hits on JH servers. The information collected may include your IP address, the time and date you visited the site, the pages at which you looked and domain name, this General Information may be collected by using “Cookies” or other methods. JH does not link this information to anything personally identifiable to you. JH only uses this information for system administration and to help JH develop ideas about how it might tailor its site to improve your visit.
When you visit and interact with the Site, JH and third parties who have been contracted to provide services to JH may collect IP Addresses. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. When you visit and interact with the Site via your smartphone, JH may collect your IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identity) number and is treated by JH like your IP address.

Personally Identifiable Information
We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you when you visit the Site.

Registered Information
We do not collect any Registered Information about you when you visit the Site.

Banking and Donations

Please be aware that through making a donation on this Site you will be re-directed to the website of our fundraising partner Charity Web in order to facilitate payment. JH has no control over this entity or their website and accordingly makes no warranties or representations about your use of this website. JH shall not, without your prior permission or unless compelled to by law, disclose, use, sell or distribute your confidential and personal information other than using it to process your donation. JH may use some of your information, of a generic nature, for the purposes of compiling reports and statistics for its fundraising reports.

Can you access the General Information we hold about you?

As your General Information contains your IP address or IMEI only, we will provide you with access to your General Information. To request your personal information, just click the link below, complete the form, and return it to the address provided. We may charge reasonable costs for actioning your request. If you think that your personal information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can contact us to request it to be updated.

Minors

We collect General Information and donations in the manner described in this Policy. However, if you are a minor (under 18 years of age) and want to subscribe to this Site, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to provide personal General Information to us, which is necessary to provide you with access to the Site. If you will proceed and accept this Policy, we will assume that your parent or guardian had permitted you to use the Site and we expect that your parent or guardian will notify us accordingly so we will avoid storing your General Information and destroy any exiting Genral Information.

Assignment

We may transfer any and all information that we collect from you to a JH Group affiliate or a third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of the JH organisation or assets (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Personal information Retention and Integrity?

We will retain General Information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law and/or regulations. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we process is reliable for its intended use, accurate, and complete as necessary to carry out the purposes described in this Policy.

Privacy/Security Policy Changes

If JH makes changes to this Policy, these changes will be posted on JH’s Site in a timely manner. If JH decides to materially change its privacy policy, it will post those changes to this Policy and other places JH deems appropriate, including the home page on the Site, so that you are aware of what information JH collects, how JH uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, JH discloses it. JH reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Policy on the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

Making a complaint
You may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail, email or fax to the address or fax number set out at the end of this privacy policy. We will generally acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made or let you know what the next steps are for resolving your complaint. If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the details set out below, which will be able to provide you with information about your other options.

What should you do if you want to access your personal information or to make a complaint?
If you would like to access your personal information held by us or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: 02 9386 0770
Email: reception@jewishhouse.org.au
Fax: 02 9387 7729

If you want to obtain additional information about your privacy rights and how you can enforce them, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.privacy.gov.au orhttp://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contact Us

JH welcomes your questions and comments about security and privacy. If you have any questions or concerns, please send an e-mail to reception@jewishhouse.org.au. We will investigate and attempt to respond to any question or resolve complaints and disputes in a timely fashion.
JH Privacy Policy March 2013
Jewish House [Pty Limited] (ACN 140 232 873)

Registered address: 17 Flood Street, Bondi NSW 2026 AUSTRALIA

 

 

Our Sponsors
 
  • LinkedIn
  • Google Plus
  • Rich Site Summary
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Powered by Charities@Global IT